Privacy policy

This policy sets out the basis on which personal data will be processed by us.  For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Cannings Connolly of 16 St Martin’s-le-Grand, London, EC1A 4EE, and our registration number is Z7830297.

Types of personal data that we collect

We will collect, store and process personal data that is given to us in relation to our services and our practice including names, addresses, email address, telephone number and identity verification documents when we are contacted by individuals, companies or clients, applicants for job vacancies, suppliers and professional third party service providers, and relating to our employees, consultants and Partners (which includes sensitive personal data).  We will automatically collect the Internet protocol (IP) address of every visitor to our website, but we do not collect any other personal data through our website.  We use cookies on our website and this is explained in more detail below.

How we use personal data

We will obtain, store and process personal data for the following purposes:

(a) to provide individual clients (or the organisation on behalf of which an individual client instructs us) with legal advice and assistance, or other information that is requested from us;

(b) to keep records of the work that we have carried out for clients, including related email and other correspondence;

(c) to keep records of the anti-money laundering documentation that we have collected from clients for the purposes of preventing money laundering or terrorist financing, and as required by applicable anti-money laundering legislation– this documentation may include copy passports, utility bills, driving licences, names of company directors, and other identifying information;

(d) to send to clients and contacts information on legal updates that may be of interest to them, invitations to firm events, and other marketing materials related to our services, unless they have told us that they do not want to receive this information;

(e) to keep records of applicants for training contract, qualified solicitor, Partner and support staff roles in our firm;

(f) to keep records of the work that our suppliers and third party professional service providers (e.g. tax advisors, overseas counsel) have carried out for us and our clients, including related email and other correspondence; and

(g) to keep human resources records of our personnel, including employees, consultants and Partners.

Sharing personal data

We will not share personal data with third parties without the relevant individual’s consent unless we are required to do so in order to comply with a legal, regulatory or professional obligation or in connection with any legal proceedings.

Where personal data is stored

The personal data that we collect will be stored within the European Economic Area.

Data security

We have information security systems in place and use appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of personal data.

Marketing information

Individuals have the right to ask us at any time not to send marketing information to them, by emailing us on info@cclaw.co.uk or by writing to the Partners at our office address.

Data subjects’ rights

Under the Data Protection Act, individuals are entitled to request details about the information held about them.  All requests for access to personal information that is held about a particular individual should be directed to the Practice Manager.

Cookies

Please be aware that our website uses cookies.

A cookie is a text file that is used by many websites to identify a visitor’s computer to their server.  Our website uses cookies to distinguish between users of the website.  We use cookies purely for analytical purposes (i.e to count the number of unique visitors to the site). We do not seek to identify individual visitors through our use of cookies.

By visiting our site, you consent to the use of cookies on your device.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.  Our privacy policy will be subject to further updates prior to the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in May 2018.

Any questions

Any questions relating to our privacy policy or to data protection issues generally should be sent by email to info@cclaw.co.uk with the heading ‘data privacy’ or sent in writing to the Partners at our office address.